Pashinyan urges farmers to rely on export
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 13, ARMENPRESS. It is necessary to rely on export in the agriculture sector, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said during the parliamentary debate of the government’s Action Plan, reports Armenpress.
“We need to rely on export in the agriculture sector. If we do not put cattle breeding in direct contact with export, we will face a problem. When the supply for pork meat increases, prices fall in the market, and people cannot earn the money spent by the sale of pork, and everyone goes bankrupt”, the PM said.
Pashinyan said here one should see which export of goods is beneficial in the foreign market.
“Sheep breeding is very competitive. Today in order to export sheep meat, sheep is imported to Armenia from Russia. Our task is to boost export. The companies engaged in export will start asking the farmers to sell their products. On the other hand, for the micro-business we provide loans to farmers in order to breed sheep and gain profit”, the PM noted.