Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 March
Electoral code reforms, transitional justice must happen at parliament’s initiative, not government's, says PM
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 13, ARMENPRESS. Electoral code reforms and creation of transitional justice must happen at the initiative of parliament, PM Nikol Pashinyan told lawmakers in response to a question from MP Vahagn Hovhannisyan.
“No one has cancelled our previous action plan regarding the electoral code reforms and it remains our program. However, electoral system reforms, as well as creation of transitional justice must be in the agenda of parliament, so that there won’t be interpretations claiming that the government is attempting to create emergency courts,” Pashinyan said when asked why the matter isn’t included in the action plan.
Earlier in late 2018, Pashinyan’s government submitted to the then-parliament (dominated by HHK) a reforms package for the electoral system, which, however, was rejected.