PM has no plans to go to mutual concessions with tax evading covert importers
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 13, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has no plans to go to mutual concessions with those who import goods for commercial purposes under the guise of personal goals, reports Armenpress.
“You will import, make customs clearance, will pay the taxes. There will be no mutual concession for anyone. I will not let anyone to talk to me with a language of lies”, the PM said during the debate of the government’s Action Plan in parliament, in response to the observation of Vice Speaker Vahe Enfiajyan according to which importers complain over the new import and customs clearance procedures.
As for those who import goods not for trade purposes, Pashinyan urged them to be honest in case of doing business and discuss with them the tax issues.
“Our government has showed its will on this matter, but it was abused. If people do a business, let them come and talk to us. We are at the stage of changing the Tax Code, and we say come, let’s discuss, but do not deceive us”, Nikol Pashinyan said.
In the border checkpoints of Armenia individuals have been notified that from January 1, 2019, individuals can have a luggage for personal use up to 25kg, the cost of which should not exceed 500 Euros.