Pashinyan speaks about prospects of developing economic and political relations with Iran
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 12, ARMENPRESS. Armenia will continue the active cooperation with the Islamic Republic of Iran in the economic, energy and political spheres, ARMENPRESS reports PM Pashinyan said at the parliament on February 12.
“The Eurasian Economic Union and Iran have signed FTA which is now in the ratification procedure and study shows that when this tool is put into operation significant changes will occur also in the economic relations between Armenia and Iran. We cooperate in the sphere of energy very actively and plan to deepen that cooperation”, Pashinyan said.
“We are confident that we will preserve the relations with Iran based on a high level of mutual trust and the aim of those relations will not be harming a 3rd party, or Armenia will not be part of the efforts aimed at harming someone in its relations with Iran”, the PM said.
Nikol Pashinyan is scheduled to pay an official visit to Iran on February 27.