Government creates Armenian Investment Fund
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 12, ARMENPRESS. The government is working to create the Armenian Investment Fund, an organization that will serve potential investors on the entire path of investing, PM Nikol Pashinyan told lawmakers today in parliament.
“We are now working in the direction of creating an Armenian Investment Fund, which must be an investment infrastructure for potential investors, in order for investors to know whom to address specifically for making investments. There is this phenomenon when those who want to make investments in our country want to meet with the prime minister or other high ranking officials. We must create a place and tell them that this office if our representative. When meeting with them, consider you have met with the prime minister or minister. Their main goal is to serve you on the entire path of making investments,” the PM said.
The PM is presenting his government’s action plan to parliament.