Government’s policy to be directed for connecting culture and people with each other – PM
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 12, ARMENPRESS. Merging the ministries of culture, education and sports and youth affairs and making them a single structure is a key and principled task for the Armenian government, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during the debate of the government’s Action Plan in the Parliament, reports Armenpress.
“This is a program thesis for us because we have stated and continue stating that the events which took place in Armenia should be strengthened institutionally and have institutional developments. And we consider the link of culture, education and reality very important in these developments. For us culture is first of all an educational factor, and our government’s Action Plan and policy will be directed for connecting the culture and the people with each other, changing the inter-personal, economic and political relations in Armenia via the use of culture, as well as raising these relations to a new level”, Pashinyan said.
The PM added that the culture, the cultural policy for them is to raise the level of relations of two citizens of Armenia. “We cannot solve this problem without the daily use of culture because culture is first of all a measure for us that must contribute to the constant increase of the educational level of each citizen and the Armenian public in general, because this is very important in terms of making economic changes in Armenia”, he said.