Defense ministry has no plans to hide any information about death cases of soldiers, says minister
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 12, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s defense ministry has no plans to hide information about the death cases of servicemen, and has not done so for years, Defense minister Davit Tonoyan said during a joint press conference with defense minister of Cyprus Savvas Angelides in Yerevan, asked why the ministry concealed the death case of soldier Edgar Grigoryan from the public, reports Armenpress.
“The defense ministry is not going to hide and conceal information on such cases, and has not done so for years. Currently we are conducting a small service examination to find out what is has been linked with, because given the fact that the incident was not linked with the service, we haven’t paid much attention to the issue”, the minister said.
The minister said today it is impossible to hide any information because they can be disseminated from different agencies.
“The media outlets receive information both from the Prosecutor’s Office, the Investigative Committee, the Special Investigative Service and the defense ministry. It’s impossible to hide anything, but at the same time, I don’t see a need to constantly inform about the cases that are not linked with the service and are at the preliminary investigation stage”, Tonoyan said.
On January 1 soldier Edgar Grigoryan was found shot in a military unit. He was hospitalized, but later died.