Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 March
Opposition leader criticizes government’s action plan, says won’t vote in favor
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 12, ARMENPRESS. Prosperous Armenia Party can’t vote in favor of the government’s action plan if it doesn’t get amended, party leader and MP Gagik Tsarukyan told reporters.
“It is written very beautifully, full of will and desires. I won’t hide, there are a couple of provisions whose implementation will make the people feel positive changes in their lives. A revolution took place, today it’s time for an economic revolution to take place. This action plan is not a plan for an economic revolution, we can’t vote in favor if it doesn’t get changed,” Tsarukyan said.
Tsarukyan argues that economic revolution requires specific sources of money and the mechanism of finding resources, however the action plan lacks them.
“Investments can’t happen out of nowhere. We aren’t gonna go and ask people to come and invest. Investments require changes in the law and conditions. Investors must comparably view what conditions exist in other countries, and our [conditions] must be better,” he said.
Prosperous Armenia holds 26 seats at the 132-seat parliament.