Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 February
FM Masis Mayilian receives newly-appointed Artsakh Program Manager of The HALO Trust
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 11, ARMENPRESS. Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian received the outgoing Artsakh Program Manager of the international non-government organization The HALO Trust Charles Fawle and the newly-appointed Program Manager Askanaz Hambartzumyan, the Artsakh MFA told Armenpress.
Charles Fawle expressed his gratitude to the authorities of Artsakh for their cooperation and support of the activities of the organization on humanitarian demining in the territory of the Republic. He introduced Askanaz Hambartzumyan, who had replaced him on this position, to Masis Mayilian.
The sides discussed a range of issues related to the activities of The HALO Trust on humanitarian demining in Artsakh, as well as the implementation of the programs scheduled for the near future.
The officials expressed their satisfaction with the level of cooperation between The HALO Trust and the corresponding state structures of Artsakh.
Regional Director of the organization Michael Newton also participated in the meeting.