Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 October
Communities’ socio-economic progress a guarantee for Armenia’s sustainable development – PM
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 11, ARMENPRESS. This year the government of Armenia plans to provide 10 billion drams for subventions, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at the meeting with the community leaders on February 11, reports Armenpress.
He said there is a task to implement infrastructure projects by these subvention programs.
Pashinyan noted that the socio-economic progress of the communities is the guarantee for Armenia’s sustainable development. “There are numerous problems the solution of which requires dedicated and daily work”, he said.
Touching upon the existing problems in the communities, the Prime Minister said the heads of the communities in Armenia differ from their past path, biography. “In my perception, the “average statistical” community leader must enjoy the support of the community. We are talking about improving the investment environment in the communities, but while visiting any community, you realize objects which, turns out, belong to the community leader or his relative. This is a surprising reality. And also it is surprising that the community tolerates this”, Nikol Pashinyan said.
He stated that this approach is unacceptable both for him, the government and the people. “I want to state that the state service cannot and must not be viewed by the community leader, the council member as a business activity. The activity of the state official is based on multiplying the public wealth”, the PM said, adding that corruption should be eradicated in Armenia.
The next problem facing the community, according to the PM, is the garbage disposal. “I would accept that major changes have taken place when we succeed in making Armenia free of waste, rusty booths, and this is really the field where the government and the local self-government bodies should cooperate”, the Armenian PM said, adding that a cleaning day will be held in Armenia on March 23 which should be properly organized.