Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 September
‘By approval of government’s Action Plan we announce launch of economic revolution’ - Pashinyan
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 8, ARMENPRESS. According to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, by the approval of the government’s Action Plan the stage of economic revolution begins in Armenia, reports Armenpress.
“As the government’s Action Plan has been released two days ago, there were some reactions over which we also launched a discussion in the government which helped us to once again record that this Action Plan is in full accordance with our conceptual visions. The following point is very important for our conceptual vision: we have declared the concept of economic revolution, by this Action Plan we announce the launch of economic revolution noting that the government’s function is the same as that of the peaceful, velvet revolution in Armenia: that is to create opportunities. Government considers itself one of the key participants of this process and is ready with its steps to encourage the citizens to use these opportunities”, the PM said during today’s extraordinary session.
He added that people must have a chance to see and touch the opportunities provided by the government with the respective tools of use.
The Armenian government approved its Action Plan during today’s extraordinary session. It will submit the Action Plan to the Parliament as prescribed by law.
The Action Plan was presented during the government’s February 6 session, but was not approved because new proposals were received.
According to the Constitution of Armenia, the Parliament approves the government’s Action Plan within seven days by the majority of votes of the total number of MPs.