Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   6 June
Discussions on change of gas tariff continue: Gazprom Armenia not in a hurry to present details
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 6, ARMENPRESS. Discussions are being held at all directions in connection with the change of gas tariff supplied to Armenia, Vakhtang Mirumyan – deputy director general of the Gazprom Armenia CJSC, told reporters after the session of the Public Services Regulatory Commission. He stated that as long as the discussions are not over, he cannot provide information about the change of the gas price and the subsequent developments, reports Armenpress.
“The press service of the Gazprom Armenia CJSC has issued a respective statement in regards to the gas tariff. There is no other information yet. Whether debt is accumulated or not, how the financial-economic activity must be carried out, I cannot say anything at this moment, all issues are currently being discussed. Moreover, these discussions are being carried out at all directions, including investment, capital renovations programs, losses and etc. The goal is to avoid harming the company’s activity, as well as leading to undesirable consequences”, he said.
Mirumyan informed that Gazprom Armenia CJSC is engaged in the discussions and is actively cooperating both with the Public Services Regulatory Commission and the authorized bodies of the energy field. As for the discussion timetables, he said two months are scheduled, but with the possibility to be extended.