Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   3 June
Awareness campaign aimed at fighting cancer to launch in Armenia and Artsakh
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 4, ARMENPRESS. An awareness campaign titled ‘Early and Accurate’ aimed at fighting cancer will launch in Armenia and Artsakh. The campaign is initiated by Europa Donna Armenia organization.
Founding director of the organization Nvard Kocharyan told a press conference in Armenpress that the information campaign aims at preventing the disease.
“If the disease is detected early, both the treatment is effective and the life quality of the patient improves. The experience shows that there are many cases when the diseases are detected at the last stage, but in this case there is low probability for recovery”, she said.
The information campaign will be carried out in all provinces of Armenia and Artsakh. The initiators will not only provide information notes, hold meetings and discussions with the risky groups, different sections of the society, but also will carry out medical examination programs.
“We will depart for provinces together with a group of doctor-specialists, and the citizens already registered will undergo examination”, she said, adding that cancer screenings will be carried out, and in case of detecting the disease, the patients will be sent to the respective medical facilities.
A number of events within the frames of the information campaign are scheduled during 2019.
Composer Edgar Gyanjumyan, who overcame cancer, attached importance to conducting such an information campaign among the public. He said public awareness should be raised aimed at preventing the disease.
“My main message is the following: live with healthy lifestyle, get rid of harmful habits, engage in sports and try to be optimistic. Because when there are healthcare problems, the life completely changes. I mean that while we are healthy we must also value our health”, he said.
February 4 is the World Cancer Day.