Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 June
Deputy PM sees need to make salaries in state system competitive
YEREVAN, JANUARY 30, ARMENPRESS. The salaries in the state administration system should approach to the private sector and become competitive, Deputy prime minister Tigran Avinyan told reporters today, asked what the government is thinking about restricting the amount of bonuses, reports Armenpress.
“I think there is a need for a general revision of the civil service system. And we should definitely pay attention on the moral side. But if we want to develop a really competitive state system, we should revise the civil service system, as well as we should at least make the salaries in the state system closer to the private sector and competitive”, Avinyan said.
Earlier according to some media reports, large amount of bonuses were provided in several state circles, in particular, the State Revenue Committee.