Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 April
Armenian Army should always be in advancement process, says NSS Director
YEREVAN, JANUARY 28, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian Army should always be in the process of advancement, Director of the National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan told reporters today after the awarding ceremony at the Presidential Palace on the Army Day, reports Armenpress.
“Today is one of the most important days for our country, we all celebrate the day of the establishment of our Army. As long as we have strong, powerful Army, our country and people can live calm and create”, the NSS Director said.
He stated that there are always security challenges, but Armenia’s defense system is regularly working on this path.
“We live in a region where we cannot be calm at any moment. Yes, there are many challenges, but I can say that the whole defense system of Armenia, including the Defense ministry, the NSS and the Police, are constantly working on this direction”, he said.
Artur Vanetsyan added that the strong Armenian Army is at constant development stage. He highlighted the fact that the Army should always be in the advancement process.
The Republic of Armenia and Armenians around the world celebrate the 27th anniversary of the Armenian Army’s establishment on January 28. On January 28, 1992, the Government adopted the “On the Defense Ministry of Armenia” historic decision, heralding the formation of the Armenian Army. In May of 1992, the ministry held the first drafting, laying the foundation for the stable tradition of drafting conscription servicemen to the Army.