Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   15 October
Kocharyan to file peremptory challenge of judge in bail hearing
YEREVAN, JANUARY 14, ARMENPRESS. The court hearing on ex-President Robert Kocharyan’s bail request is underway at the Court of Appeals.
Kocharyan’s attorney Aram Orbelyan told reporters outside the courtroom that the president will not personally be present.
Orbelyan said they have filed a peremptory challenge of judge. He said he will give more details after the session.
Two previous judges recused themselves already earlier.
The court will simultaneously hold a hearing of the prosecution’s motion requesting to extend the pre-trial arrest for another two months.
Kocharyan has filed a motion to court on 2018 December 26 requesting to be released on bail.
2nd President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, who ruled the country from 1998 to 2008, spent two weeks in jail in summer of 2018, but was eventually freed. But on December 7, a higher court overruled the release and ordered him to be remanded into custody pending trial again.
Kocharyan is charged for ‘overthrowing constitutional order’ during the 2008 post-election unrest, when clashes between security forces and protesters left 10 people dead, including two police officers, during his final days as president.
He vehemently denies any wrongdoing.