Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 July
Kocharyan supporters to rally for ex-president’s release
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 9, ARMENPRESS. Activists seeking the release of ex-President Robert Kocharyan say they are launching a “rally struggle phase”.
The group said on Facebook they are launching “pickets and rallies” from December 11 – “given the fact that today early election of parliament is taking place, and tomorrow, December 10, will be the preliminary vote count”.
The group identifies itself as “Freedom to the President Steering Group”.
On December 7, an appeals court ordered the arrest of Kocharyan.
The 2nd President of Armenia spent two weeks in jail in summer, but was eventually freed. But on Friday, a higher court overruled the release and ordered him to be remanded into custody pending trial.
At the time the court announced the verdict, Kocharyan turned himself in to authorities by walking to the Yerevan NSS jail.
Kocharyan is charged for ‘overthrowing constitutional order’ during the 2008 post-election unrest, when clashes between security forces and protesters left 10 people dead during his final days as president. He denies any wrongdoing.