Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   15 October
ARF’s Armen Rustamyan casts vote, notes positive process of election
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 9, ARMENPRESS. ARF (Dashnaktsutyun) candidate for parliament MP Armen Rustamyan cast his vote in Yerevan’s 3/23 polling station midday.
He said he voted for “the Armenian and land”.
“Our people have great expectations from this election, I have voted in favor of their expectations being fulfilled, for the society not to be disappointed, and for it to see the Armenia it has dreamt of,” he said.
Speaking about the campaigning, Rustamyan said the time period was very short, while they had much to say, however they have been able to broadly deliver their message.
He stressed that the debates were unprecedented. But he argued that they can’t say that the country is advancing with its democratic traditions with these elections.
“So far I assess the election process positive”, he said.
He noted that previously the governments have always brought suspicions of rigging the election, however the incumbent government doesn’t need to do it.