Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 June
Yelk faction dismisses administrative resource accusations over Pashinyan’s provincial visit ahead of election
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. Yelk faction MP Lena Nazaryan is reassuring that there was no administrative resource usage in the meeting of caretaker PM Nikol Pashinyan with residents of Gegharkunik province.
She was speaking about accusations from Republicans alleging that Pashinyan has begun campaigning ahead of time.
The representative of any party is entitled to visit provinces and meet with the locals, Nazaryan said.
“The caretaker prime minister participated in the opening of a high school in Gegharkunik province, and also had the opportunity to meet with residents of the province. Nikol Pashinyan has regularly met with citizens during his entire time in office. And there is nothing unusual in this. What Pashinyan is able to to – interact with citizens and answer their questions, Republican candidates can also do, no one is disturbing them from going to Gegharkunik or other provinces and interact with the people through a rally. It is another matter that in my opinion they won’t succeed in doing it,” she said.