Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 June
HHK argues political system needs its presence in next parliament
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 12, ARMENPRESS. The Republican Party (HHK) district list in the upcoming election of parliament will include young figures, devotees of the party, as well as people who believe they enjoy the confidence of the residents of a given district, HHK Vice President, MP Armen Ashotyan told reporters today in parliament.
He argues that the presence of the HHK in the next parliament is needed for the country’s political system.
“The government shouldn’t be absolute. In this election we are going for electing an opposition over political programs,” he said.
He said that the HHK “will continue the political struggle”.
The Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) will run for parliament in the upcoming early election of parliament.
On November 11HHK elected ex-defense minister Vigen Sargsyan (HHK) to serve as First Vice President of the party.
Speaking to reporters after a HHK Council session, Sargsyan (no relation to President Serzh Sargsyan) said that he will lead the proportional list of the party for the December 9 polls.
“The list will be comprised of both our party friends and candidates representing other parties or independent candidates. Anyone included in the list will also be in the [district] list,” Sargsyan said.
Sargsyan refused to disclose other names in the list and said that it will be published November 14.
He said that HHK President Serzh Sargsyan, the former President of Armenia, and ex-PM Karen Karapetyan, won’t participate in the election.
“We are going through a very interesting process: it is a transformation of status after being [government],” he told reporters, adding that the HHK, in its new status, as an opposition force, is seeking ways to use its knowledge and experience for the country’s progress.
Vigen Sargsyan said that the HHK Council today discussed ‘a very important’ document, which stipulates the Republican Party’s approaches for all processes taking place in the country, the results of the incumbent government’s activities and the problems which the party sees in terms of policy and ideological approaches.