Military’s schedule to feature special events, treats on Independence Day
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 28, ARMENPRESS. September 21st, the Armenian Independence Day, is a holiday not just for civilians, but also the men in uniform.
Defense ministry spokesperson Artsrun Hovhannisyan told ARMENPRESS that celebrations are expected in military bases.
“Holiday treats will be served in the military bases on the occasion of Independence Day, and the reveille and night bugle call will sound an hour later than usual. Commanders of military bases will deliver remarks,” he said.
In certain bases concerts are expected, according to Hovhannisyan.
He said a military parade will not take place this year since the anniversary isn’t a jubilee.
Today, the Third Republic of Armenia is celebrating its 27th anniversary of Independence.
27 years ago the Armenian people said its decisive “yes” through a referendum to declare independence.
99,5% of voters voted in favor of Armenia being a democratic independent state outside the USSR. Two days later, on September 23rd, the Supreme Council declared Armenia an independent, sovereign republic.
The declaration of the newly independent Armenia gave the start of the Third Republic of Armenia’s history. For 27 years already, the bearers of the Armenian statehood are the people of Armenia.
The first Constitution of the third republic was adopted on July 5, 1995 through a referendum.
September 21st is a day of national pride. The centuries-old dream of the Armenian people of having an independent country is reality for already 27 years.