“Honorable Mr Prime Minister,
Honorable media representatives,
I am glad for our today’s meeting. We had very important talks today and set rather ambitious tasks for future development of our relations.
Of course, the relations between Armenia and Georgia are excellent, and we have the task to raise the economic component to fit with our general relations and the emotional level that exists between our peoples. We have regular mutual visits and this will be continued.
We have discussed numerous issues referring to our relations – transport issues and issues referring to economic and political partnership. I think the key point is that as a result of this visit we will give a new impetus to our political, economic and humanitarian relations.
The Georgian Prime Minister has proposed a very ambitious program and we fully support that program. A concrete task has been set, which is to raise the trade turnover level to 1 billion USD during the upcoming years.  This is a concrete issue around which we can take our positions and have a clear roadmap and go ahead to its implementation by clear and agreed steps.
We agreed that in the near future the session of the Armenian-Georgian Intergovernmental Commission will take place, and a concrete task will be set in front of that commission, and before that the same task will be set in front of our Governments – to develop a clear roadmap for developing our trade and economic relations, our political relations, as well as our humanitarian, cultural and educational relations.
In any case we can record that following each visit the level of our relations rises and the atmosphere becomes more friendly and cordial and friendly relations develop between the Cabinet members which is also very important in terms of interstate relations. This pace should be preserved and we should go forward with confident steps”.