President Armen Sarkissian urges Garegin Chugaszyan to stop hunger strike
YEREVAN, MAY 19, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian urged President of “Founding Parliament” initiative Garegin Chugaszyan not to jeopardize health and stop hunger strike, ARMENPRESS reports Sarkissian met with Chugaszyan in the evening of May 18 near Matenadaran yard.
The parents of Armen Sarkissian and Garegin Chugaszyan have known each other for a long time and their families are friends.
Chugaszyan, 53, was chairman of the Founding Parliament initiative, an opposition movement, and was detained in 2015 for organizing riots ahead of April 24 – the Armenian Genocide commemoration day. However, the prosecution changed the detention a few days later and Chugaszyan was released on a signature bond.
Chugaszyan later failed to appear before court. He had changed his place of residence without notifying authorities as required by law, thus violating the signature bond.
The court issued an arrest warrant and Chugaszyan was declared wanted.
National security agents and police officers of Armenia apprehended Garegin Chugaszyan on April 24, 2018 when visiting Tsitsernakaberd memorial complex. He was arrested but after a few days released by the petition of Ararat Mirzoyan and Lena Nazaryan, MPs representing “Yelk” bloc. Ararat Mirzoyan later was appointed First Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia. Chugaszyan declared hunger strike on April 24, the day of his arrest.