Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 May 2024
New Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan meets President Armen Sarkissian
YEREVAN, MAY 8, ARMENPRESS. Nikol Pashinyan had his first meeting as Prime Minister with Armenian President Armen Sarkissian on May 8 in the President’s Office.
“I would like to wish you that you form the government as soon as possible and engage in the solution of all the issues which face our state, government, entire people and this country – the Republic of Armenia. My best wishes to you and good luck,” President Sarkissian said, congratulating PM Pashinyan at the meeting, the President’s Office said.
Armenian lawmakers elected opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan as Prime Minister of Armenia on May 8.
The extraordinary sitting of the Armenian parliament kicked off 12:00 for the second round of vote to elect a Prime Minister. Nikol Pashinyan, the opposition leader who spearheaded the recent nationwide demonstrations, was the only candidate for the position, just like during the first round on May 1.
Opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan, head of the Yelk (Exit) faction, was the sole candidate in the first round of elections on May 1. Pashinyan, the MP who spearheaded massive demonstrations throughout the country for about two weeks, failed to be elected by a 56-45 vote in the first round of voting.