Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   10 July
Russia’s Putin congratulates Nikol Pashinyan on taking office as Armenia’s PM
YEREVAN, MAY 8, ARMENPRESS. Russian President Vladimir Putin congratulated Nikol Pashinyan on assuming office as Armenia’s Prime Minister, the Kremlin press service said, TASS reports.
“I hope that your performance as the head of government will contribute to efforts to further strengthen friendly, allied relations between our countries, partnership within the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Eurasian Economic Union and the Collective Security Treaty Organization," Putin said in his congratulatory letter.
Armenian lawmakers elected Nikol Pashinyan as Prime Minister of Armenia on May 8.
The extraordinary sitting of the Armenian parliament kicked off 12:00 with 100 MPs in attendance for the second round of vote to elect a Prime Minister. Nikol Pashinyan, the opposition leader who spearheaded the recent nationwide demonstrations, was the only candidate for the position, just like during the first round on May 1.