“Committed to exclusively peaceful settlement based on self-determination right of peoples” – Pashinyan says in remarks ahead of vote
YEREVAN, MAY 8, ARMENPRESS. Candidate for Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan says he is certain that the negotiations for the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict cannot be complete and effective without the participation of one party – the leadership of Artsakh.
Pashinyan, delivering opening remarks during the ongoing parliamentary sitting for the election of Prime Minister, added that the participation of Artsakh in the negotiations is panned under the 1992 Minsk Group mandate.
Speaking about the need for a peaceful settlement based on international law, Pashinyan stressed that the international recognition of Artsakh’s self-determination right is vital.
“In terms of the settlement of the Karabakh conflict we are committed to an exclusively peaceful settlement, which must be based on the principle of legal equality of peoples and self determination. I am ready to negotiate with Azerbaijan’s leader within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship – having the abovementioned principled stance as a basis,” Pashinyan.
Pashinyan says a new momentum must be conveyed to the international recognition process of Artsakh, which must be a priority agenda issue of Diaspora Armenians.
The extraordinary sitting of the Armenian parliament kicked off with 100 MPs in attendance. Lawmakers are set to vote for electing a Prime Minister with opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan being the sole candidate.
Pashinyan will need at least 53 votes in the 105-seat unicameral parliament to be named Prime Minister. As this is the second round of vote, if lawmakers fail to elect a PM today also, then the parliament will be dissolved and early elections will take place.
Opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan, head of the Yelk (Exit) faction, was the sole candidate in the first round of elections on May 1. Pashinyan, the MP who spearheaded massive demonstrations throughout the country for about two weeks, failed to be elected by a 56-45 vote.