Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 September
Demonstrators protest outside Governor’s Office in Armenia’s second largest city
GYUMRI, MAY 2, ARMENPRESS. Pro-Pashinyan protests have began in Gyumri, Armenia’s second largest city, from early morning.
Demonstrators have shut down all roads leading to the Governor’s Office (Shirak).
Protesters are carrying out a sit-in outside the building and didn’t allow staff from going to work.
Afterwards demonstrators entered the Gyumri City Hall, demanding the staff to join them.
Several educational institutional and organizations have joined the protests.
A number of highways, including the Gyumri-Bavra road, are blocked.
After nearly 9 hours of debates on electing a Prime Minister on May 1, with opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan being the sole candidate, the Armenian parliament failed to make the election as 56 lawmakers voted against and 45 lawmakers voted in favor.
The only nominated candidate for Prime Minister was opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan, who spearheaded the latest protest campaigns which prompted the resignation of Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan on April 23.
Pashinyan needed at least 53 votes to be elected Prime Minister.
According to the Constitution, in case of failure to elect a Prime Minister in the parliament, a second round of election is held seven days later. In the second round, candidates nominated by at least one third of the total number of MPs are entitled to participate in the election. If a Prime Minister isn’t elected in the second round also, the parliament is dissolved by virtue of law.
Pashinyan called on his supporters to resume demonstrations and civil disobedience campaigns.