Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   9 December
Opposition leader presented Sarkissian conversation inaccurately, President’s Office says
YEREVAN, APRIL 22, ARMENPRESS. After the Saturday evening meeting with President Armen Sarkissian in Republic Square of Yerevan, opposition MP Nikol Pashinyan has presented their conversation inaccurately to the media and his followers, Mr. Sarkissian’s aide Hasmik Petrosyan told local media.
Petrosyan said the President had gone to Republic Square yesterday with the purpose of creating a chance for negotiations.
“Nikol Pashinyan had presented his agenda. The President had said that the Prime Minister has his agenda, while the rest should’ve been discussed during negotiations. After all, this is the meaning of any negotiation – to hear one another and try to find the possible acceptable [option]. Nikol Pashinyan did not accurately present the conversation between himself and the President,” Petrosyan said.
The President expressed regret that the talks didn’t resume, which could’ve de-escalated the situation, she said.
After the April 21 meeting with the president, opposition MP Nikol Pashinyan claimed that he will negotiate the transfer of power with PM Sargsyan the next day.
Earlier on Saturday, President Armen Sarkissian walked through hundreds of protesters to talk with the opposition leader in Yerevan’s Republic Square.