YPD begins dispersing rally, opposition leader removed by cops
YEREVAN, APRIL 22, ARMENPRESS. Yerevan police (YPD) removed opposition MP Nikol Pashinyan and MP Sasun Michaelyan from a rally site in Yerevan’s Erebuni district after the demonstrators failed to comply with the YPD’s demand to cease the rally.
Pashinyan and his crowd marched to the district after the lawmaker met with Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan earlier in the morning. The meeting didn’t give any result.
Yerevan police (YPD) mentioned that opposition MP Nikol Pashinyan, the lead figure behind the rallies, has failed to notify law enforcement agencies about the rallies since April 19, which is a violation of law.
Police also said the demonstrators are regularly violating the law on freedom of assembly, namely by failing to notify authorities about the location, expected number of participants, march routes and have obstructed the freedom of movement of others.
Police said the demonstrators have used offensive language to insult or threaten other citizens for not joining the rallies.
“This type of conducts which is inseminating hatred and intolerance has led to clashes between citizens, violence, endangering public order”, police said.
Police cited Article 44, Paragraph 5 of the Constitutional, whereby in such cases they are entitled to restrict the freedom of assembly.
Police demanded opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan and other initiators of the rallies to immediately cease the demonstrations and notify their followers on the decision.