Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 February
Opposition MP Edmon Marukyan pleads for another Sargsyan-Pashinyan meeting amid growing unrest
Opposition MP Edmon Marukyan pleads for another Sargsyan-Pashinyan meeting amid growing
YEREVAN, APRIL 22, ARMENPRESS. Opposition lawmaker from the Yelk faction, chairman of Bright Armenia party Edmon Marukyan was quick to weigh in on the Sargsyan-Pashinyan meeting, calling it historic and significant.
Marukyan released a video message, asking the parties to think about options to hold another meeting.
The lawmaker stressed that everything must be done to avoid irreversible consequences.
All other forces of the Yelk faction are not endorsing the ongoing struggle of Mr. Pashinyan.
“I was following the historic meeting of Serzh Sargsyan and Nikol Pashinyan. I believe that we have a serious achievements, this meeting was very important. And I have one request, that Mr. Sargsyan, and Mr. Pashinyan rest for an hour, think, think options and meet again, to discuss.
Your meeting was very important, I repeat, this was a historic meeting. I am asking you Mr. Sargsyan, Mr. Pashinyan, my good friend, I am asking you to once again find an opportunity, speak and discuss options. I made a call yesterday also, and we must do everything to avoid irreversible consequences,” Marukyan said.
He added that he is now on his way to Strasbourg for the sitting of PACE, where according to him clearly the number once topic will be the ongoing situation in Armenia.
“It is obvious that the development of the situation and events will be very bad if you don’t meet again”, he said.
“The maximalist approaches of both sides should be lowered a bit, and a third way must be discussed. I am asking you”, he said.
The meeting between Armenia’s Prime Minister and opposition MP Nikol Pashinyan, leader of the ongoing demonstrations, lasted only a few minutes Sunday morning.
The meeting took place in the Marriott Hotel in Republic Square of Yerevan, the main rally site where every evening demonstrators gather to protest.