Certain reporters ignore warnings, obstruct on-duty cops – Yerevan police say
YEREVAN, APRIL 20, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s law enforcement agencies once again called on reporters to maintain reasonable distance from the locations of the ongoing demonstrations in order to avoid obstructing on-duty officers.
“Dear reporters, my dear friends, please do your job professionally, refrain from taking sides or spreading emotions, we appreciate your high-class professional work when it indeed is such, truly demanded and appreciable.
We have numerously requested you to maintain proper distance from the demonstration sites, where police are carrying out actions for maintaining public order. However, certain reporters are ignoring the request and are carrying out actions which obstruct on-duty police officers. We urge you to refrain from such actions because it may lead to difficulties for law enforcement agents in differentiating demonstrators from reporters,” police spokesman Ashot Aharonyan said.
About 100 demonstrators were detained for misdemeanors on April 19. Several others have been placed under arrest for causing a brief riot earlier in central Yerevan.
About 52 have been detained as of midday April 20.