Artsakh FM receives delegation of Bouc-Bel-Air city of France
YEREVAN, MARCH 5, ARMENPRESS. Foreign minister of Artsakh Masis Mayilian on March 5 received the delegation of Bouc-Bel-Air city of France led by Mayor Richard Mallié, the Artsakh foreign ministry told Armenpress.
FM Masis Mayilian welcomed the guests and expressed gratitude to Richard Mallié for his principled and consistent stance on the establishment and development of decentralized cooperation with the town of Askeran.
The Artsakh FM stated that the cooperation between the towns of Artsakh and France is one of the important constituents of the policy of the Republic of Artsakh on the development of international relations. In this context, the minister stressed the importance of the development of Francophonie in Artsakh in terms of creating conditions for familiarizing with the French language and culture.
The Mayor of Bouc-Bel-Air, in turn, expressed readiness to expand the relations between the two peoples.
In this context, the officials exchanged views on the practical aspects of cooperation and the implementation of projects of mutual interest.
The Declaration of Friendship between Askeran and Bouc-Bel-Air was signed on November 19, 2014.