Exhibition dedicated to Aivazovsky's 200th anniversary hosts unprecedented number of visitors
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. The exhibition in the National Gallery of Armenia dedicated to the 200th anniversary of Ivan Aivazovsky hosted about 50.000 visitors, director of the National Gallery of Armenia Arman Tsaturyan  told reporters on December 20, reports Armenpress.
“The exhibition caused a great excitement not only in Armenia, but also abroad. We had an unprecedented number of visitors, nearly 50.000. We have studied the archive, and over the 70 years there has not been any exhibition in Armenia which hosted 50.000 visitors in 3 months”, he said.
18.000 of the visitors were school-children, 20.000 just citizens, 8000 pensioners and 7000 students.
According to the director of the National Gallery, the flow of visitors is a result of the use of modern PR technologies. “There has also been an exhibition dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Aivazovsky, but not in such scale. We have adopted a very good approach with the PR team. We have also brought a painting which has never been in Armenia”, Tsaturyan said.
He also attached importance to the two-day scientific conference again dedicated to Aivazovsky which was very close to the international scientific conferences.