Another renovated kindergarten officially opened in Yerevan by First Lady’s initiative
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. The kids of the N91 kindergarten of Yerevan attended the official opening ceremony of their renovated kindergarten on December 20, reports Armenpress.
The opening ceremony was conducted by First Lady Rita Sargsyan and Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan.
From now on the kindergarten will be called “Small Planet”. At the moment 230 kids attend the kindergarten.
The “Small Planet” kindergarten has beautiful children corners, 7 groups. There are also plans to open the 8th group.
One of the kids of the kindergarten 5-year-old Yeva is very excited by the new look of the building. “I like the kindergarten very much, we play here a lot of games. Besides the kindergarten, I also go to dance and I want to become a dancer in the future”, she said.
The design of the kindergarten has been decided by the First Lady: she personally prepared the decorates. “I want this fairy-tale we dedicated to the kids to accompany them during their whole life”, the First Lady said.
She wished health and peaceful sky to all kids.
Director of the kindergarten Nelli Voskanyan said the old building was in a very poor condition.
“The current look of the kindergarten has become warm, bright, perfect with fairy-tale corners, beautiful sites. After 5 months of work, we were again re-opened on November 1. This kindergarten is under the municipality’s control, it is free of charge and available for all children”, the director said.