PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili expresses satisfaction over progress in Armenian-Georgian relations
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Ambassador to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan on December 15 met with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Armenian foreign ministry told Armenpress.
The Georgian PM congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment, wished him a productive work, stating that the Ambassador during his tenure will always feel the assistance of the Georgian authorities.
Talking about the bilateral relations PM Kvirikashvili highlighted the importance of bilateral traditional friendly relations, adding that there are great prospects for mutual cooperation between the two countries. In this context the Georgian PM expressed satisfaction over the progress recorded in the recent period.
The PM also attached importance to the warm relations between the leaders of the two countries which greatly contributes to deepening the mutually beneficial cooperation.
In his turn the Armenian Ambassador thanked for the warm reception and said he plans to make great efforts to further deepen the friendly relations of the two countries.
The sides agreed that the upcoming bilateral high-level visits will further strengthen the relations of the two countries.
At the end of the meeting the Armenian Ambassador thanked the Georgian authorities for the attitude towards the Armenian community.