Meghri FEZ signs first agreements with economic entities
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. On the first day of the launch of the Meghri Free Economic Zone the first agreements were signed, reports Armenpress.
In the presence of Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, an agreement was signed between the ministry economic development and investments and the Meghri Free Economic Zone CJSC. It was signed by minister Suren Karayan and the Meghri FEZ director Ashot Zarzandyan.
A memorandum of cooperation was signed between the FEZ and Armenian hydroelectric project CJSC, the FEZ and Arman and Partner Ltd.
Meghri FEZ director Ashot Zarzandyan and Russia’s Trade representative to Armenia Andrei Babko signed the memorandum of cooperation.
On December 15 the Meghri FEZ launched its activity at the presence of Armenian PM Karen Karapetyan. The companies operating in the Meghri FEZ will be exempt from profit tax, value added tax, excise tax and customs fees, paying only the income tax. The fields of agriculture, processing industry, trade, transportation and storage economy, tourism will be presented in the FEZ.