Armenia prepares for major events in 2018
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. 2018 will be full of large scale events in Armenia.
In an interview to ARMENIA TV, President Serzh Sargsyan mentioned that the Francophonie Summit will take place October 11-12, Yerevan’s 2800th anniversary will be marked almost in the same period, and the 100th anniversary of the first Republic in May.
“These are major events and numerous guests will participate. Particularly the La Francophonie Summit is the largest event ever held in Armenia in terms of participation of foreign delegations and especially heads of state. We don’t have such experience. This requires hard work, accurate calculations and great discipline of performance. We will do everything in order to succeed honorably, it is both a chance and a challenge. It is a challenge because we must be able to truly hold it on the highest level, and it is a chance because if we succeed holding such big forum once, the subsequent ones will follow shortly”, he said.