Armenia-Iran trade turnover, tourism grow
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Trade turnover volumes between Armenia and Iran grew in the 10 months of the current year.
The national statistical service of Armenia reported that the turnover amounted 211,4 million dollars – against 2016’s 199,4 million dollars.
In terms of exports and imports, 66,9 million dollars worth products have been exported to Iran from Armenia in the reporting period, which is a 2,3% growth compared to last year.
Products made in third countries worth 138,9 million dollars were imported from Iran to Armenia, while imports of Iranian made products comprised 144,4 million dollars. Both indicators have grown by 12,2% and 7,8% respectively.
The first quarter data of 2017 shows that over 90% of the amount volume in exports is energy. In addition, meat, paper, steal, mechanic equipment, medical equipment, coffee and mineral water is exported to Iran from Armenia.
Natural gas, bitumen, oil, petroleum products, household products, fertilizers, glass, fruits and vegetables are imported from Iran.
The number of Iranian tourists also grew by 27%.  15,7% of overall tourists who visit Armenia were Iranians.
In terms of bilateral economic relations, the talks, which were initiated by Armenia with the EEU and the creation of a FEZ with Iran are also important.
The Meghri FEZ will be opened on December 15.
Cooperation is expected with the Iranian Aras FEZ.