Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 March
Grammy nomination of Mansurian and Orbelian generalization of their creative achievements
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS. Grammy nomination of Mansurian and Orbelian is the generalization of their creative achievements.
ARMENPRESS reports Culture Minister of Armenia Armen Amiryan gave a solemn reception for the two prominent maestros on December 14 with the participation of the First Lady of Armenia, Ambassadors and culture figures.
“We give our bowing and respect to our beloved two maestros. These people were destined to be born abroad, but returned to Armenia by their spiritual call and consciousness and are engaged in their beloved work, create musical miracles”, Amiryan said, adding that we can only wait for the award ceremony and hope that our united wishes will become reality.
Prominent composer Tigran Mansuryan noted that this is not the first time he is nominated. He was nominated also in 2004 with Kim Kashkashian. “Then we did not receive the award and it can happen also this time, though I prefer to be awarded. We should be sober and tolerant. For younger people it will be ineffable happiness, for someone of my age – not so”, the maestro said.
Prominent conductor Konstantin Orbelian assessed it exciting to stand with Mansuryan under the Armenian flag for the Armenian culture. “We were nominated on the day of the funeral of Dmitri Hvorostovsky in Moscow. I am very glad we managed to bring to end the work and present it throughout the world. We will hope and wait for January 28, the Award Ceremony”, Orbelian said, thanking the present for the support.
U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills also congratulated the two maestros on their achievement. “They have been part of different cultures – Russian, American and of course, Armenian and represent these three powerful cultures. I am extremely happy for them to be nominated. I hope they will be awarded”, the Ambassador said.
Tigran Mansurian’s Requiem has been nominated for Grammy Awards in two categories – Best Choral Performance and Best Contemporary Classical Composition.
Mansurian’s ‘Requiem’ is dedicated to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims. Co-commissioned by the Munich Chamber Orchestra and the RIAS Choir Berlin, the composition is a combination of ancient Armenian religious and secular music with the Latin Requiem text.
Conductor Constantine Orbelian has also been nominated for Grammy in the “Best Classical Solo Vocal Album” category for his role in the late Russian opera singer Dmitri Hvorostovsky’s latest album “Russia Cast Adrift.”
Orbelian conducted the St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra and the Russian folk music ensemble Style of Five for Dmitri Hvorostovsky’s album.