Head of Armenia’s Mission to NATO presents credentials to Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS. Head of Armenia’s Mission to NATO Gagik Hovhannisyan on December 13 presented his credentials to NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, press service of the Armenian foreign ministry told Armenpress.
Therafter, Gagik Hovhannisyan and Jens Stoltenberg had a private meeting during which the NATO chief congratulated the Head of the Armenian Mission on his appointment, adding that he highly appreciates the current level of NATO-Armenia cooperation and thanked Armenia for the contribution in peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan and Kosovo.
In his turn Gagik Hovhannisyan said Armenia will continue developing the cooperation and partnership with the NATO and partners.
At the request of the NATO chief, Gagik Hovhannisyan presented the current stage of negotiation process of the Karabakh conflict.