Armenian-Irish mobile app intends to attract British market
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. Armenian and Irish programmers created a mobile app, which makes the burden of buying easy for young families with babies, and strive to spread the app in the European countries, firstly attracting London.
The competitive advantage of Buymie start-up, established in 2015 in Dublin, is the quick delivery (an hour) of food from stores preferred by users. “At the moment there are other companies in Dublin and London which provide the same service on the same or the next day, whereas Buymie can deliver products in an hour”, the company co-founder Artavazd Sokhikyan told Armenpress.
The Buymie mobile app has attracted nearly 800 thousand Euro investment through online crowdfunding and from investment foundations, including Unilever. Artavazd Sokhikyan stated with a joke that the app is designed for busy and lazy people. It’s mainly designed for young families who have a baby, work and have no time for buying food. The program’s targeted market is the United Kingdom, firstly London. There are plans to enter the London market in a year, and conduct an activity in other major cities of the UK in the upcoming five years.
“The crowdfunding is only one piece of our investment stage, we already have 400 thousand Euro investment from different companies and investment funds, including also Unilever company. Overall, we have 800 thousand Euros which will be spent on developing the company’s infrastructures and being spread in new cities. In particular, in the upcoming 18 months we have plans to be expanded in three more cities of Ireland and UK”, he said.
Artavazd Sokhikyan informed that the programming part of the app has been completely created in Armenia, at the moment three specialists are working on the app here. The Armenian team will most likely expand in the near future.
As of now Buymie has more than 6000 downloads, 12.5% of which are permanent customers.