Canadian MP condemns Azerbaijani actions against Artsakh
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 12, ARMENPRESS. Member of the Canadian Parliament Tony Clement urged the country’s government to condemn the Azerbaijani violence against Artsakh, reports Armenpress.
In his remarks on the occasion of the Human Rights Day, the lawmaker said although there are many examples of human rights abuses that deserve to be highlighted, but added that he wants to specifically emphasize the current human right situation in the Republic of Artsakh or Nagorno Karabakh as a result of the Azerbaijani atrocities.
“I visited the region this summer with One Free World International and observed first-hand the conflict there and the horrific human rights abuses inflicted upon people who ultimately only wish to live in peace. We met with mothers who have lost sons in the conflict. I was on the site of some scenes of unspeakable horror”, he said.
The Canadian MP stated that his only wish is to see Artsakh peaceful and prosperous where people can live side by side with their neighbors, including Azerbaijan.
He reminded that the OSCE deals with the NK conflict settlement issue, and Canada is also a member of that organization. “I urge the Canadian government to condemn the human rights abuses in the region and work with the OSCE to prevent the further escalation of the conflict”, Tony Clement said.