Armenian Parliament adopts 2018 state budget draft
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian Parliament adopted the 2018 state budget draft, reports Armenpress.
64 MPs voted in favor of the draft, while 35 MPs against.
RPA faction head Vahram Baghdasaryan said the government has presented quite a prospective program: the 2018 budget is targeted and directed towards future. “We believe that this budget is realistic and stabilizing budget. Of course, we should be consistent on implementation of all provisions of the budget. We welcome it since today’s government doesn’t solve a problem of a moment”, Baghdasaryan said.
The ARF faction considers the 2018 state budget draft a document creating grounds for economic development. “There is a trust toward the government’s reforms, and we are hopeful that the economic indicators envisaged for this year will be more and will enable to create basis which will become an opportunity to ease the social tension and raise the country to a new qualitative level”, ARF faction secretary Aghvan Vardanyan said.
Before the voting Tsarukyan faction MP Mikayel Melkumyan delivered remarks, stating that the budget draft doesn’t create serious grounds for economic growth and development, therefore, they cannot share its political responsibility and will vote against the draft.
Yelk faction also voted against the budget draft.