Armenia to be the first on making closer cooperation of EU and EAEU – Vice PM
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS. The Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and the European Union is an achievement which aims at expanding and deepening the partnership between the sides, Vache Gabrielyan – Vice Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms, said during the parliamentary hearings on the agreement, reports Armenpress.
“This agreement will contribute to Armenia’s political, economic development, strengthening democracy and institutional stability. By the agreement the circles of political dialogue in all spheres of mutual interest are being strengthened which will serve as an impetus and base for expanding and intensifying the future cooperation”, the Vice PM said.
He stated that they have thoroughly discussed with the EU the combination of the signed agreement and integration processes. “I can state that the document contains compatibility with Armenia’s all commitments and within the frames of this compatibility it will enable Armenia to deepen the cooperation both within the Eurasian Economic Union and the European Union”, Vice PM Gabrielyan said.
Vache Gabrielyan clarified that the Armenia-EU new framework agreement is not commercial, but contains numerous regulations for economic relations. “This means that we are not talking only about democracy, institutional reforms and political dialogue. The agreement also has economic opportunities”, he said.
According to the Vice PM, this situation, when the EU signed such agreement with an EAEU member state, will enable to make closer the opportunities of mutual cooperation of the two structures. “Armenia will be leading which will be the first to try to install that formats. In this sense the agreement is important not only from the perspective of bilateral relations, but also from international relations to find, search for new cooperation formats and actively implement them. I think thanks to this agreement we will have more enhanced dialogue with the European Union not only in terms of intensifying the mutual contacts, but also improving the institutional structures. We believe that it is an important direction for Armenia’s future development”, Vache Gabrielyan said.
Summing up his speech, he said Armenia considers itself both as part of the Eurasian economic space and European civilization and moves forward with this logic by adopting the ‘both, and’ policy.
Armenia and the EU signed the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement in Brussels on November 24.