Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 October
President of Netherlands Senate visits Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 16, ARMENPRESS. While on an official visit in Armenia, president of the Senate of Netherlands Ankie Broekers-Knol on November 16 visited the Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan, press service of the Armenian Parliament told Armenpress.
Ankie Broekers-Knol was accompanied with Vice Speaker of the Parliament Arpine Hovhannisyan and Armenia’s Ambassador to Netherlands Dzyunik Aghajanyan.
The president of the Senate laid a wreath at the Armenian Genocide memorial, flowers at the Eternal Flame and paid a tribute to the memory of the Genocide victims with a moment of silence.
Ankie Broekers-Knol also visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, got acquainted with the documents proving the Armenian Genocide, watched the exhibits and left a note in the Memorial Book.
“I visit the museum for the first time and I am deeply shocked by the sufferings the Armenian people faced. It’s terrible and horrible”, she wrote.