Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 March
Armenian village kindergarten under Azerbaijani gunfire, Baku continues deliberate targeting of civilians
YEREVAN, JULY 22, ARMENPRESS. Azerbaijani forces opened gunfire at Chinari, a village in Armenia’s bordering Tavush province, in yet another incident of deliberate targeting of civilians: the immoral strategy of Baku’s military.
The village official told ARMENPRESS the Azerbaijani shooting resulted in significant material damages.
“On July 20, the Azerbaijani shooting damaged the kindergarten’s roof and walls, two homes, a barn was destroyed. The shooting also completely destroyed the village’s water mill. One of our villagers suffered 12 million drams in damages”, the village official said.
In addition, the Azerbaijani military even deployed snipers to shoot and kill a young man of the Armenian village. For more than two hours the villager was forced to hide near the village cemetery, while under Azeri sniper fire. Luckily he was unharmed.
Azerbaijani forces continued this blatant and intentional violation of international humanitarian law on July 21, opening fire at Armenia’s Barekamavan village.
Fortunately, no victims were reported in the incidents.