Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 May
Number of displaced persons increases in the world
YEREVAN, JUNE 19, ARMENPRESS. Based on the 2016 latest data, 65 million persons have appeared on the sidelines of concern of the UNHCR. They are both refugees, asylum-seekers, internally displaced and stateless persons, Naira Marutyan, legal department coordinator at UNHCR, told a press conference in Armenpress, adding that this number increases compared to previous years.
“The 65 million figure is the greatest number that has been recorded after the Second World War. In 2009 this number was 30 million, and in 2012 it was 45 million. There were great number of asylum-seekers from Syria, since 2012 12 million displaced people have been registered in Syria. The other countries form where great number of people were displaced are Afghanistan, Somali, South Sudan and Sudan”, she said.
As for the countries hosting great number of refugees, Marutyan said Turkey is ranked 1st, hosting 2.8 million refugees, majority of whom were Syrians. Turkey is followed by Pakistan and Lebanon. Naira Marutyan stated that every second displaced person is a child.
The UNHCR has been established in 1950 to solve the refugee issue in Europe which emerged after the World War II.
The UNHCR Office in Armenia started operating in 1992. This year marks the 25th anniversary of the activity of the Office in Armenia. Naira Marutyan said initially the programs were directed towards providing humanitarian aid, but now the emphasis is more on capacity development.
“As of now the priority directions are asylum system development, increasing of procedures quality, promotion of integration in Armenia. The Office works to strengthen legal and institutional framework which will be directed to protecting stateless persons. The programs are large-scale, therefore, the Office carries out them jointly with partner organizations”, she added.