Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 May
Armenian government plans to make exports driving force of economic growth
YEREVAN, JUNE 19, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian government associates the country’s economic competitiveness exclusively with the economic capabilities of presenting competitive supply in foreign markets.
The government’s action plan defines that the country must be guided with the economic growth model based on supply, where the core driving force is exports.
The program mentions that state regulations aimed at the improvement of business environment, state services and administrative procedures will get facilitated, transparent and less costly.
The state will consistently improve the competitive environment, ensuring free and equal entrance and exit conditions for product markets.
The institutional systems of guarantee and protections of investors in Armenia will be continuously accomplished.
Investments projects will be guided to namely re-equipment demands of modern technological economy, which will simultaneously expand the capability to attract new investments.
The Armenian government seeks qualitative progress of the economy through innovation development, which will result in progress in the industry level in all branches.