Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 May
One of wounded Artsakh soldiers undergoes eye surgery, the other is in critical but stable condition
YEREVAN, JUNE 19, ARMENPRESS. The soldier of Artsakh who was wounded as a result of Azerbaijani June 16 provocation is in moderate condition, Director of the Ophthalmological center after S.V. Malayan, professor Alexander Malayan told Armenpress, adding that the eyes of soldier suffered injuries.
The professor said the soldier has already undergone an eye surgery and he needs long-term treatment.
“If there are no further complications, it is expected the boy’s eyesight will be recovered”, the doctor said. The soldier is under constant control of specialists.
Defense Ministry spokesperson Artsrun Hovhannisyan informed that the next soldier is in critical but stable condition in the Muratsan Central Clinical Military Hospital.
The Azerbaijani armed forces violated the ceasefire regime on June 16 at 18:05 using antitank grenade launchers, as a result of which 3 Artsakh Defense Army soldiers, Arayik Matinyan, 1997, Vigen Petrosyan, 1997, and Vardan Sargsyan, 1997, received fatal wounds. Later it was reported that two wounded soldiers have been transported to hospital.