Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 April
State Revenue Committee presents 2nd stage actions for tax & customs reforms
YEREVAN, JUNE 19, ARMENPRESS. Vardan Harutyunyan, chairman of Armenia’s state revenue committee, chaired the session of the public council of revenue administration reforms.
The tax and customs reforms second stage of actions was presented.
“We have succeeded in implementing the first stage of reforms, which was presented and approved by you 6-7 months ago. And three of the actions under the third stage have already been done”, the SRC chairman said.
The session focused on numerous issues, including the introduction of an automated calculation system on revenue tax for SME subjects in the e-administration system, expanding incentives for law abiding taxpayers, and revising the administrative liability institute.
Within the framework of the actions on preventing and reducing shadow circulation, it is planned to introduce the “Shadow Passport”, and use the “tax reserve” procedure for proper control on products imported from the EEU.
With the purpose of facilitating product movements through customs borders, it is proposed to simultaneously use the “Blue Way” procedure. The SRC chairman highlighted the council’s active participation and emphasized that they must achieve significant results at this stage through joint work.